Films

YEAR
TITLE
ROLE
2020
The Prom
Angie Dickinson
2019
Bombshell
Gretchen Carlson
2019
The Goldfinch
Mrs. Barbour
2018
Aquaman
Atlanna
2018
Boy Erased
Nancy Eamons
2018
Destroyer
Erin Bell
2017
The Upside
Yvonne Pendleton
2017
The Beguiled
Miss Martha
2017
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Anna Murphy
2017
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Boadicea
2016
Lion
Sue Brierley
2016
Genius
Aline Bernstein
2016
The Guardian Brothers
Luli (English version, voice)
2015
Secret in Their Eyes
Claire Sloane
2015
The Family Fang
Annie Fang
2015
Queen of the Desert
Gertrude Bell
2015
Strangerland
Catherine
2014
Paddington
Millicent
2014
Before I Go to Sleep
Christine
2014
Grace of Monaco
Grace
2013
The Railway Man
Patti
2013
Stoker
Evelyn Stoker
2012
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Martha Gellhorn
2012
The Paperboy
Charlotte Bless
2011
Trespass
Sarah Miller
2011
Just Go with It
Devlin Adams
2010
Rabbit Hole
Becca
2009
Nine
Claudia
2008
Australia
Lady Sarah Ashley
2007
The Golden Compass
Mrs. Coulter
2007
Margot at the Wedding
Margot
2007
The Invasion
Carol Bennell
2006
Happy Feet
Norma Jean (voice)
2006
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
Diane Arbus
2005
Bewitched
Isabel Bigelow / Samantha
2005
The Interpreter
Silvia Broome
2004
Birth
Anna
2004
The Stepford Wives
Joanna Eberhart
2003
Cold Mountain
Ada Monroe
2003
The Human Stain
Faunia Farley
2003
Dogville
Grace Margaret Mulligan
2002
The Hours
Virginia Woolf
2002
Panic Room
Stephen’s Girlfriend on the Phone (voice, uncredited)
2001
Birthday Girl
Sophia, alias Nadia
2001
The Others
Grace
2001
Moulin Rouge!
Satine
1999
Eyes Wide Shut
Alice Harford
1998
Practical Magic
Gillian Owens
1997
The Peacemaker
Julia Kelly
1996
The Leading Man
Academy Awards Presenter
1996
The Portrait of a Lady
Isabel Archer
1995
Batman Forever
Dr. Chase Meridian
1995
To Die For
Suzanne Stone
1993
My Life
Gail Jones
1993
Malice
Tracy
1992
Far and Away
Shannon Christie
1991
Billy Bathgate
Drew Preston
1991
Flirting
Nicola
1990
Days of Thunder
Dr. Claire Lewicki
1989
Dead Calm
Rae Ingram
1988
Emerald City
Helen McCord
1988
The Bit Part
Mary McAllister
1988
Nightmaster
Amy Gabriel
1987
Un’australiana a Roma
Jill
1987
Room to Move
Carol Trig
1986
Windrider
Jade
1985
Archer
Catherine
1985
Wills & Burke
Julia Matthews
1984
Matthew and Son
Bridget Elliot
1983
Chase Through the Night
Petra
1983
Skin Deep
Sheena Henderson
1983
BMX Bandits
Judy
1983
Bush Christmas
Helen